CEO 19-2—January 30, 2019
[…] Our intent is not to disturb the substance of the inquiry.

[3]Measures (votes) of the city commission which would affect the sheriff's office (a client/principal of the commissioner and his business) will not present the commissioner with a voting conflict under Section 112.3143(3)(a), Florida Statutes, unless the measure also would inure to the special private gain or loss of the commissioner, his company, his relative, or other persons or entities listed in the statute. This is so because the statute excludes a public "agency" from principals within its scope. Section 112.3143(3)(a) provides, with emphasis supplied:

VOTING CONFLICTS.—No county, municipal, or other local public officer shall vote in an official capacity upon any measure which would inure to his or her special private gain or loss; which he or she knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of any principal by whom he or she is retained or to the parent organization or subsidiary of a corporate principal by which he or she is retained, other than an agency as defined in s. 112.312(2); or which he or she knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of a relative or business associate of the public officer. Such public officer shall, prior to the vote being taken, publicly state to the assembly the nature of the officer’s interest in the matter from which he or she is abstaining from voting and, within 15 days after the vote occurs, disclose the nature of his or her interest as a public record in a memorandum filed with the person responsible for recording the minutes of the meeting, who shall incorporate the memorandum in the minutes.

[4]Section 112.316 provides: